); ga('send', 'pageview');

2019 Headies Award Nominees List Out

PROMOTE / MONETIZE YOUR SONG NOW WHATSAPP 08157053556

The organisers of the Headies Award  have unveiled its list of nominees for the 13th edition of the awards show.

In all 23 categories were announced and all nominees in each category were also revealed. As expected some of the top names in the music industry like Burna Boy, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Olamide, Wizkid made the list.

A category to watch out for would be the ‘Next Rated’ category with buzzing new talents like Rema, Fireboy DML, Joeboy, Lyta etc will go against each other to clinch the award.

Check out the full list of 2019 Headies Award nominees below:

1.      BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
  2. Heal D World – Patoranking
  3. Olanrewaju – Brymo
  4. Uyo Meyo – Teni
  5. Ye – Burna Boy

2.      BEST POP SINGLE

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Case’ – Teni
  5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
  6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

3.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
  2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
  3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
  4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid
  5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

4.      BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz
  2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
  3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
  4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5.      BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

  1. ‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)
  2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  3. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
  4. ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun
  5. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
READ More  Iyanya Signed To Temple Music; Confirms Leaving Don Jazzy's Mavin Records

6.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters
  2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
  5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7.      BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
  3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
  4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

8.      BEST COLLABO

  1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
  3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan
  5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

9.      BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. ‘Talk’ – Falz
  2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
  3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
  4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
  5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
  5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  2. Waje – ‘Udue’
  3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’
  4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

12.  NEXT RATED

  1. Rema
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy DML
  4. Victor AD
  5. Lyta
  6. Zlatan

13.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. Odunsi
  2. Mayorkun
  3. Wurld
  4. Humblesmith

14.  LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
  2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
  3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
  4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
  5. Tec – ‘Crown’
  6. AQ – ‘Crown’

15.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’
  3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
  5. Lyta – ‘Time’

16.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
  2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
  3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille
  4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo
  5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold
READ More  Go get a Life Ogbeni Tunde Ednut!!!

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
  2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  3. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz
  4. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

18.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Burna Boy
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Falz

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  5. ‘Case’ – Teni
  6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
  7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
  8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

20.  AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  1. Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)
  2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)
  3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
  4. King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)
  5. DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

21.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. Mr Eazi
  2. Burna Boy
  3. Teni
  4. Fireboy DML
  5. Rema
  6. Joe Boy
  7. Wizkid
  8. Davido

22.  BEST PERFORMER

  1. Falz
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Brymo
  4. Yemi Alade
  5. Adekunle Gold

23.  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  1. Crayon
  2. Buju
  3. Barry Jhay
  4. Oxlade
About iwonpopular

we promote good music and provide genuine gist content Contact: Website | Facebook | Twitter | Google+ | YouTube | More Posts

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: